Cotton vs. Viscose vs. Bamboo : Which Disposable Face Towel Material Wins?

Apr 29, 2026

Leave a message

The material inside your disposable face towel matters more than most people think. It affects how soft the towel feels on skin, how well it absorbs water, how safe it is for sensitive clients, and how much it costs your business. There are three main materials to choose from: cotton fiber, viscose fiber, and bamboo fiber. This guide compares all three so you can make the right call.

 

The Three Main Disposable Face Towel Materials - At a Glance

Material

Origin

Best Known For

Cotton fiber

Natural cotton plant

Durability, wet strength

Viscose fiber (rayon)

Wood pulp, cellulose

Softness, absorbency, low cost

Bamboo fiber

Bamboo plant

Eco-friendly, antibacterial, hypoallergenic

All three are made into spunlace nonwoven fabric through the spunlace bonding process - a standard nonwoven manufacturing method used in professional disposable face cloth production.

disposable towels 28

Cotton Fiber - The Durable Classic

100% cotton fiber is the oldest and most familiar material. It is a plant-based fiber made from the natural cotton plant and processed into nonwoven fabric through spunlace nonwoven manufacturing.

Cotton Performance Profile

Wet tensile strength: Very High - does not tear when wet

Absorbency rate: High - absorbs 2–3x its weight in liquid

Softness rating: 6/10 - less soft than viscose or bamboo

Lint production: Medium to High - sheds more fiber than other materials

Hypoallergenic rating: Medium - not ideal for reactive skin

Best Use Cases for Cotton

Barbershop hot towel service - needs high wet tensile strength

Deep cleansing facial treatments where durability matters

Settings where durability beats softness in priority

Cotton Cost & Sustainability

Mid-range cost - higher than viscose, lower than bamboo

Raw material sourcing is wide - very high global supply

Cotton farming uses 10,000 liters of water per kg of fiber

Conventional cotton uses high levels of pesticides

Organic cotton option reduces chemical processing footprint

Biodegradation rate: 1–5 months - fully biodegradable face towel material

⚠️ Cotton lint can irritate acne-prone skin and sensitive skin clients. It is not recommended for chemical peel aftercare or post-procedure care settings.

1

Viscose Fiber - The Professional Standard

Viscose fiber - also called rayon - is the most widely used material in professional disposable face towels. It holds 58% of the current professional market share and is growing at 3–5% year on year.

Viscose Performance Profile

Softness rating: 9/10 - exceptionally soft on skin

Absorbency rate: Very High - absorbs 3–4x its weight in liquid

Lint-free: Yes - no lint production on treated skin

Wet tensile strength: Medium - not built for heavy scrubbing

Hypoallergenic rating: High - safe for most skin types

Best Use Cases for Viscose

Beauty salon and spa facility - standard professional facial treatment

Aesthetic clinic - smooth surface safe for post-procedure skincare

Chemical peel aftercare - lint-free disposable face towel is essential here

Sensitive skin clients - skin-safe disposable face towel performance

Dermatology practice - medical-adjacent facility hygiene needs

Viscose Cost & Sustainability

Lowest cost of all three materials - as low as $0.004 per sheet at contract volume

Plant-based fiber from wood pulp - biodegradable face towel material

Lower water footprint than cotton farming

Chemical processing involved - closed-loop nonwoven manufacturing reduces impact

Biodegradation rate: 2–6 months

disposable towels 26

 

Bamboo Fiber - The Eco-Premium Choice

Bamboo fiber disposable face towels are the fastest-growing segment in the market - up 12–18% year on year. Bamboo is a renewable fiber that grows without pesticides or irrigation.

Bamboo Performance Profile

Softness rating: 9.5/10 - the softest of all three materials

Absorbency rate: High - absorbs 3–3.5x its weight in liquid

Antibacterial property: Yes - natural bamboo kun compound

Hypoallergenic rating: Very High - excellent for reactive skin

Lint-free: Yes - smooth nonwoven fabric surface

Best Use Cases for Bamboo

Eco-certified spa and green beauty business - strongest sustainability story

Acne-prone skin clients - bamboo antibacterial face towel reduces bacteria

Sensitive skin and hypoallergenic face towel needs

Post-procedure care - gentle on treated skin

Retail skincare business - premium private label production and OEM manufacturing

Sustainability reporting as a client-facing marketing tool

Bamboo Cost & Sustainability

Highest cost of the three - $0.011–$0.035 per sheet depending on volume

Bamboo grows without pesticides and needs no irrigation - rain-fed

Fastest biodegradation rate: 2–4 months

Lowest carbon footprint per sheet at equivalent GSM

FSC-certified bamboo option available for eco certification

disposable towels 4

Head-to-Head: Cotton vs. Viscose vs. Bamboo - 10 Key Factors

Factor

Cotton

Viscose

Bamboo

Winner

Softness rating

6/10

9/10

9.5/10

🏆 Bamboo

Absorbency rate

2–3x weight

3–4x weight

3–3.5x weight

🏆 Viscose

Wet tensile strength

Very High

Medium

Medium

🏆 Cotton

Lint-free

❌ No

✅ Yes

✅ Yes

🏆 Viscose/Bamboo

Hypoallergenic

Medium

High

Very High

🏆 Bamboo

Antibacterial

❌ None

❌ None

✅ Natural

🏆 Bamboo

Biodegradability

1–5 months

2–6 months

2–4 months

🏆 Bamboo

Cost per sheet

Mid

Lowest

Highest

🏆 Viscose

Supply availability

Very High

Very High

Medium

🏆 Viscose/Cotton

Sustainability score

5/10

7/10

9.5/10

🏆 Bamboo

 

Cost Per Sheet - What Each Material Really Costs

Order Volume

Cotton (50 GSM)

Viscose (50 GSM)

Bamboo (50 GSM)

Trial order

$0.012–$0.018

$0.009–$0.014

$0.022–$0.035

Standard MOQ

$0.009–$0.014

$0.007–$0.010

$0.018–$0.028

Volume tier

$0.007–$0.011

$0.005–$0.008

$0.014–$0.022

Contract buyer

$0.005–$0.009

$0.004–$0.006

$0.011–$0.018

📌 Viscose is 25–40% cheaper than cotton and 50–70% cheaper than bamboo at the same volume. For most professional settings running on tight margins, viscose fiber delivers the best cost per use face towel material result.

 

Skin Safety - Which Material Protects Your Clients Best?

Client Skin Type

Cotton

Viscose

Bamboo

Best Choice

Normal skin

Any

Sensitive skin

⚠️ Lint risk

✅ Good

✅ Excellent

Bamboo or Viscose

Acne-prone skin

⚠️ Lint risk

✅ Good

✅ Excellent

Bamboo

Reactive/allergy-prone

⚠️ Caution

✅ Good

✅ Excellent

Bamboo

Post-procedure skin

❌ Too rough

✅ Excellent

✅ Excellent

Viscose or Bamboo

Chemical peel aftercare

❌ No

✅ Best

✅ Excellent

Viscose

Oily/combination skin

✅ Antibacterial bonus

Bamboo

Always request skin irritation patch test results and safety documentation from your supplier. Ask for pH neutral confirmation and check the towel is free from fluorescent whitening agents.

61zwWzZprJL

 

Blended Materials - When a Mix Beats a Single Fiber

Sometimes a blended nonwoven material gives you the best of two worlds:

Blend

Softness

Strength

Cost

Biodegradability

Best For

Viscose + polyester

High

Medium–High

Low

Medium

High-volume, cost-focused

Cotton + polyester blend

Medium

Very High

Low

Low

Heavy-duty use

Bamboo + cotton blend

Very High

Medium–High

Medium

High

Eco + strength balance

Viscose + cotton blend

High

High

Low–Medium

High

All-round professional

Bamboo + viscose

Excellent

Medium

Medium–High

Very High

Premium eco professional

Ask your OEM manufacturer or private label production partner for exact fiber composition ratios before committing to a bulk material procurement order.

disposable towels 19

GSM - How Material Weight Changes Performance

GSM (grams per square meter) affects feel, absorbency, and cost across all three materials:

GSM Range

Cotton

Viscose

Bamboo

30–40 GSM

Thin, low strength

Soft, adequate

Delicate, light

45–55 GSM

Good all-round

Professional sweet spot

Premium professional

60–70 GSM

Barbershop grade

Spa grade

Luxury spa

75–90 GSM

Heavy-duty

Post-procedure

Near-cloth feel

📌 50 GSM is the most popular choice across all three materials for everyday professional facial treatment disposable towel use in a beauty salon, spa facility, or skincare treatment room.

disposable towels 22

 

Sustainability - Which Material Is the Greenest?

Sustainability Factor

Cotton

Viscose

Bamboo

Water usage in farming

Very High (10,000L/kg)

Low

Very Low (rain-fed)

Pesticide use

High

None

None

Carbon footprint

Medium–High

Low–Medium

Lowest

Biodegradation time

1–5 months

2–6 months

2–4 months

Certified option

Organic cotton

Limited

FSC bamboo

For any eco-certified spa or green beauty business using sustainability reporting as a client communication tool, bamboo fiber gives you the strongest data and the cleanest story.

 

Which Material Is Right for Your Business?

Your Situation

Best Material

High-volume salon, cost is priority

Viscose fiber

Barbershop, hot towel service

Cotton fiber

Post-procedure and peel aftercare

Viscose or bamboo

Sensitive or acne-prone skin clients

Bamboo fiber

Eco-certified or green beauty business

Bamboo fiber

Maximum cost efficiency at scale

Viscose fiber

Premium retail skincare packaging

Bamboo fiber

High wet-strength requirement

Cotton fiber

All-round professional daily use

Viscose fiber

 

Your Pre-Order Checklist

Before you place your bulk face towel material order:

[ ] Confirmed fiber composition - single fiber or blended nonwoven material

[ ] Verified GSM - 50 GSM is the professional sweet spot for most settings

[ ] Requested skin irritation patch test results from your supplier

[ ] Confirmed pH neutral material and no fluorescent whitening agents

[ ] Checked lint-free disposable face towel performance - especially for post-procedure use

[ ] Reviewed biodegradation rate if sustainability is a business priority

[ ] Confirmed OEM manufacturing or private label production options

[ ] Requested samples of all three materials at your target GSM before committing

disposable towels 25

 

FAQs

Q1: Which material is the softest for client skin contact?

Bamboo fiber scores the highest softness rating at 9.5/10, just ahead of viscose fiber at 9/10. Both are far softer than cotton fiber at 6/10. For treatments where skin comfort is the top priority - especially post-procedure care and chemical peel aftercare - choose bamboo or viscose spunlace nonwoven fabric. Avoid cotton fiber where softness is critical.

 

Q2: Which material is best for sensitive or acne-prone skin clients?

Bamboo fiber is the clear winner for sensitive skin and acne-prone skin clients. It has natural antibacterial property from the bamboo kun compound, a very high hypoallergenic rating, and a lint-free smooth surface that will not irritate reactive skin. Viscose fiber is a strong second choice. Cotton fiber is not recommended - its lint production can block pores and irritate reactive skin types.

 

Q3: Is viscose fiber a sustainable material?

Yes - viscose fiber is a plant-based fiber made from cellulose fiber sourced from wood pulp. It is biodegradable and has a much lower carbon footprint than conventional cotton fiber farming due to low water usage and zero pesticide requirements. The main concern is chemical processing during production. Look for suppliers using closed-loop nonwoven manufacturing to minimize environmental impact. It is not as green as bamboo fiber but is a solid mid-range sustainable choice.

 

Q4: What is the most cost-efficient material for bulk professional orders?

Viscose fiber is the most cost-efficient material at every volume tier. It costs 25–40% less per sheet than cotton and 50–70% less per sheet than bamboo at equivalent GSM and order volume. At contract buyer volume, viscose disposable face towel cost drops to as low as $0.004 per sheet. For high-volume beauty salon, spa facility, or barbershop settings where bulk face towel material choice directly affects margins, viscose is the default professional choice.

 

Q5: Should I choose a blended material or a single fiber for my disposable face towels?

It depends on your priorities. A single fiber like viscose fiber or bamboo fiber gives you the cleanest performance profile and the easiest sustainability reporting story. A blended nonwoven material - like viscose + cotton blend or bamboo + viscose - lets you balance softness, strength, and cost. Ask your OEM manufacturer for the exact fiber composition ratio and always request safety documentation and samples before placing your bulk material procurement order. For most professional settings, a 50 GSM viscose + cotton blend hits the best balance of performance and value.

Send Inquiry